Home › Discussion › Bonds › Bonds Quiz 1, Question 7 & 8
[…] U.S. Customs sends written notice of the deficiency to the cartmen and requests additional bond coverage. How many days does Peter Transport, Inc. have to remedy the deficiency?A. 15 days from the date of notification
B. 30 days from the date of notification
C. 60 days from the date of notification
D. 15 days from the date of bond termination
E. 30 days from the date of bond terminationCorrect choice is: B
Explanation: 57 B 19 CFR §113.13(1) Could you provide an updated CFR citation for this?
– 19 CFR 113.13(c) seems pretty clear when it states, “The principal will have 15 days from the date of notification to remedy the deficiency, ” but there are so many layers that I could have missed a different applicable section of the CR.Question 7:
§ 18.25 Direct exportation.
(a) Merchandise –(1) General.