Home Discussion Broker Compliance Quiz 1, Question 9
[…] Home Discussion Broker Compliance Quiz 1, Question 9

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • Deanna Schlieve
    Participant
    Post count: 27

    Would you be so kind as to provide an alternative citation for this question? Also, in weighing 19 CFR 111.2(b)(2)(i)(D) into this question, could the correct answer possibly incorrect when CR states:

    “A broker who did not file the entry, but who has been appointed by the importer of record, may orally or in person or in writing or electronically represent the importer of record before Customs…even though the broker does not have a permit for the district within which those representations are made, provided that, if requested by Customs, the broker submits appropriate evidence of his right to represent the client on the matter at issue.”

    9. Question 1 point
    An inquiry by Customs is being made concerning the importation of merchandise by a certain importer through the port of Miami. The importer is instructed to meet with Customs in Miami over this matter.