Home Discussion Broker Compliance Quiz 16, Question 16
[…] He shall keep and maintain on file a copy of each entry made by him with all supporting records, except those documents he is required to file with Customs, and copies of all his correspondence and other records relating to his Customs business.

    Brokers are thus required to retain accounting records as they pertain to the broker’s financial transactions (answer choice (A)), as well as copies of entries filed for clients (answer choice (B)).

    Section 141.46 provides:
    Before transacting Customs business in the name of his principal, a customhouse broker is required to obtain a valid power of attorney to do so. He is not required to file the power of attorney with a port director. Customhouse brokers shall retain powers of attorney with their books and papers, and make them available to representatives of the Department of the Treasury. . . .
    Since this provision requires brokers to retain powers of attorney authorizing the broker to conduct customs business for clients, answer choice (C) is incorrect.