Forum Replies Created
[…] Under the old regulations which were in force when this question was set, answer choice B is correct. However, under the amended regulations prevailing as of now, this answer is outdated.

    admin
    Keymaster
    Post count: 70

    This question was set in 1999 and the applicable regulations have been amended since then. The current version of § 24.23(c) states as follows:

    (3) The ad valorem, surcharge, and specific fees provided for under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section will not apply to goods originating in Canada or Mexico within the meaning of General Note 12, HTSUS (see also 19 U.S.C. 3332), where such goods qualify to be marked, respectively, as goods of Canada or Mexico pursuant to Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement and without regard to whether the goods are marked. For qualifying goods originating in Mexico, the exemption applies to goods entered or released (as defined in this section) after June 29, 1999.

    There is therefore no correct answer and answer E is outdated as per current regulations.

    admin
    Keymaster
    Post count: 70

    0709.70.0000
    Spinach, New Zealand spinach and orache spinach (garden spinach)
    General rate of duty: 20%
    Special rate of duty: Free (A+, AU, BH, CA, CL, CO, D, E, IL, JO, KR, MA, MX, OM, P, PA, PE, SG)

    General Note 3(c)
    Generalized System of Preferences………………………………………………….A, A* or A+
    United States-Australia Free Trade Agreement……………………………………………..AU
    United States-Bahrain Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act………………..BH
    Goods of Canada, under the terms of general note 12 to this schedule…………CA
    United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement…………………………………………………….CL
    United States-Colombia Trade Promotion Agreement Implementation Act……CO
    African Growth and Opportunity Act……………………………………………………………..D
    Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act……………………………………………………….E or E*